A letter from you or other documents supporting your request is very helpful to the Court in deciding if you should receive this extraordinary relief. Toll-Free: (888) 864-9981. You can explore additional available newsletters here. State v. Weiker, 342 N.W.2d 7, 11-12 (S.D. Additionally, many governmental agencies and licensing boards will still be able view records that have been sealed as a result of suspended imposition of sentence; whereas private companies or individuals should not be able to view any sealed records relating to your case. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A suspended imposition can include the charge and conviction being removed from your criminal record.