Well fight fiercely for your freedom, from meticulous preparation for pretrial motions investigating your case. Discharging a Firearm in Texas. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. You must assume the serious responsibility of using only the correct ammunition for your firearm. what is the last step of discharging a firearm. Having a gun in your possession is a full-time job. You must know how to use, handle and store your firearm safely. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Offences under s. 244 [discharging a firearm with intent] are designated "serious personal injury" offences under s. 752(a) only if it has a maximum penalty of 10 years incarceration or more and involves "use or attempted use of violence against another person" or "conduct endangering or likely