Understanding Sexual Battery and Rape Bond agents in Florida are there to help you through the process and post bond on your behalf.
[…] That person committed an assault. WebA conviction means there was a determination of guilt in your previous case, even if adjudication was withheld or you entered a plea of nolo contender e. Simple assault and battery are misdemeanors under Florida law but may be aggravated to felony charges if certain facts are alleged. Aggravated Assault, as defined in 784.021, Florida Statutes 3. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. They are then responsible for appearing at all court dates until the case is resolved. 0:51. Committee
Battery and Aggravated Battery in Florida - Sammis Law Everyone here at Parikh Law, P.A. The state of Florida has a bond schedule, set for the different categories of offenses.