Understanding Sexual Battery and Rape Bond agents in Florida are there to help you through the process and post bond on your behalf.
[…] In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service. Penalties include up to five years in prison, up to five years of probation, and up to $5,000 in fines. WebAggravated battery is a second-degree felony in Florida, punishable by up to 15 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000. Our team is commited to your best outcome. 784.041) is a lesser offense than aggravated battery, but a more serious offense than simple battery. "address": [ The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. This provision does not apply if the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element of the underlying charge. WebTrying to defend against an assault or battery charge without a reputable and highly experienced Florida assault and battery defense lawyer be a dangerous strategy.